Privacy Policy

Latest update on 01.03.2018


Adstream Romania is based in Romania, Bucharest, 16 Maiorului Street and is registered at the Trade Registry Bucharest under no. J40/13675/2017, fiscal code RO 38044063, mail (“Adstream”). Adstream respects the privacy rights of their on-line visitors and recognize the importance of providing a secure environment for the information they collect.

This Privacy Policy is supplemented with the Terms of Use and Specific Terms of use, as updated and mentioned on the site All definitions mentioned in the Terms of Use keep the same meaning herein.

Open System

You are deemed to acknowledge that internet environment is an open space, it is not safe and communication in this environment is risky. Adstream makes no warranty regarding the security of the transfer of any information and/or data to or from this Site, via internet.

You should be aware that, in case You contact Adstream via internet (including email), confidentiality of information therein may not be ensured. Third persons may have access to contents of emails. You are fully liable and will fully indemnify and hold harmless Adstream, the other visitors / Customers and/or any third parties against any and all claims, damages, losses of profit or business opportunities, liabilities, actions, judgments, costs and expenses that any of them may incur as a result of or in connection with the use, operation, access of their account with the Site, your username and/or password.

Collecting Personal Data

We only collect personal information in accordance with the applicable laws, including but not limited Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Persons concerning the Processing of Personal Data and Free Circulation of Such Data, as amended, Law no. 506/2004 on the Processing of Personal Data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, as amended, and Convention on the protection of persons against automatic processing of personal data, adopted in Strasbourg, on 28.01.1981, as ratified by Law no. 682/2001, as amended, Processing of personal data You provide to Adstream is done in good faith, exclusively for the purposes herein contemplated and in safe conditions, as well as strictly in compliance with applicable legislation above.

We do not require any information if you are just visiting the Site and are not participating in the platform available on Site for its Customers (“Platform”).

Nevertheless, You need to register Your Account with the Site in order to get access to our Products mentioned in the Platform. By creating an Account, You expressly consent in writing to collection, usage, storage, recording and processing (“Process“, “Processing“) of Your personal data provided to Adstream, by Adstream, for the purposes stated herein and the Specific Terms of Use. By using Your Account in the Platform you expressly agree to these Privacy Policy terms, the Specific Terms of Use and to the Processing described.

Personal data generally include individual information by which You as a natural person are or can be identified (e.g. Your name, personal identification number, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth).

You can see from the Site’s online registration form which personal data, in detail, we Process. We do not Process any further personal data other than contemplated herein, or voluntarily provided by Yourself through the Platform. We may also Process information on the device you are using to enter our Customer interface pages such as Your browser or the IP address of Your device.

Refusal to provide Your personal data to Adstream, make Your access to our Products (in the Platform) impossible and Adstream cannot perform any services to You.

Adstream may also collect, store and use the following types of personal data that are voluntarily provided by You:

a) information about Customer’s computer and about the Customers’ visits to and use of this Site (including their IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

b) information contained in or relating to any communication that the Customers send to us or send through our Site (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

c) any other personal information that the Customer choose to send to us.

The information described under above is defined as “Personal Data”.

Customer is deemed to accept that Personal Data s/he provided/disclosed/recorded himself/herself will be visible to Adstream, and all information s/he shared, recorded in Site will be disclosed to Adstream.

Adstream processes the Personal Data based on your approval, given by creating the Account in the Platform, in compliance with the legal provisions mentioned above.

Before You disclose to Adstream the Personal Data of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.

Personal Data submitted to Adstream through this Site will be used exclusively for the purposes specified in this Policy.

We do not process any further Personal Data other than voluntarily provided by the Customers.

We will not process Personal Data of persons under 16 years old. Should you be under 16 year old, please do not communicate Personal Data to us via this Site. We assume that all Customers providing Personal Data via the Site are at least 16 years old.


Purpose for using the Personal Data:

Adstream may use your Personal Data to:

  1. Send presentations of our products and services, offers, promotions, advertising messages and marketing related to our business (which we think that may be of interest for you) via e-mail (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require this kind of information);

  2. performing internal statistics;

  3. delivering services as requested by the Customers through the Platform;

  4. personalize the Site for Customers;

  5. send email notifications and answer to Customers’ questions;

  6. send Customers our email newsletter


By providing us with Personal Data, Customers expressly agree that Adstream may collect, use, store and otherwise process Customers’ Personal Data for the above-mentioned purposes.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your Personal Data to any third party, except otherwise requested by You through the Platform. Your Personal Data provided to adstream are available only to Adstream’s employees, officers, professional advisers, agents, contractors, subcontractors, representatives and, as the case may be, Adstream’s collaborators as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, holding company and its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.


We may also disclose your Personal Data:

a)  to the extent that we are required to do so, by law;

b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal/contractual rights.






Retaining Personal Data

Personal Data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions herein, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing Personal Data:

a) to the extent that we are required to do so, by law;

b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal/contractual rights.


Rights of the Customers

According to the legal provisions in force, the Customers have the following rights:

  1. Right to information;

  2. Right to access to their Personal Data; the Customers have the right to obtain from Adstream, subject to request, confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the Personal Data and to the other information regarding the data processing.

  3. Right to intervene on their Personal Data and demand rectification as well as the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

  4. Right to request from Adstream access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing concerning the Customers or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

  5. Right to withdraw their consent for data processing with no prejudice to the legality of the processing performed based on the Customer’s consent before such withdrawal;

  6. Right not to be subjected to a individual decision; this implies the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

  7. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

  8. the right to be informed of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the Customers (should it be the case).

  9. Right to oppose anytime to processing of their Personal Data, based on grounded justified reasons related to their specific position, and demand cessation of their Personal Data processing including profiling. Customers may always oppose to processing of their Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, without citing any reason and free of charge. The withdrawal of the consent for data processing shall not be more difficult than its granting; In such a case, Adstream shall no longer process the Personal Data unless it demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the Customers or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  10. Right to appeal to court.



Customers may exercise the above-mentioned legal rights by contacting us via email, to and sending a request in writing, duly signed and dated.


In case some of the information regarding Customer is incorrect, kindly request you to inform Adstream as soon as possible.


Adstream shall communicate any rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing carried out, to each recipient to whom the Personal Data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Adstream shall inform a Customer about those recipients if the respective Customer requests it.

Sensitive Information:

Adstream shall not require any sensitive information such as race, ethnic identity, religious/political/philosophical thought, belonging to a certain syndicate, genetic data, psychological or physical health and autonomy etc as long as it is not required by law. Adstream disclaims all liabilities concerning that such information is provided/recorded.

Business information belonging to the Customer is also subject to the relevant provisions concerning Personal Data.

Security of Personal Data:

Adstream shall implement technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, which may include:

  1. the pseudonymisation and encryption of personal data;

  2. the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services;

  3. the ability to restore the availability and access to Personal Data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident;

  4. a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.


The technical and organizational security measures will be also implemented in order to ensure that:

  1. the processing of Personal Data is performed in compliance with the provisions of the applicable laws and regulations ; in order to protect the Your Personal Data from loss, unauthorized disclosure or other forms of misuse;

  2. by default, only Personal Data which are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing, are processed; this obligation applies to the amount of personal data collected, the extent of their processing, the period of their storage and their accessibility. In particular, such measures shall ensure that by default Personal Data are not made accessible without the individual's intervention to an indefinite number of natural persons;

  3. the privacy, security and integrity of all data that is registered in Site is protected.


Site Assistant Applications

There may be a need of assistant application to make certain sections of the Site available. In case of using these parts, the method and scope of use may be stored in Site database. We may use "cookies" to facilitate your use of certain sections, and send information to the Customer by this means.

A cookie is a small data file that a website transfers to a Customer’s device when they visit particular websites. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track Customers as they navigate different pages on a website and identify Customers returning to a website.

The only Personal Data a cookie can contain is that which a Customer willingly supplies. A cookie cannot read other data from a device or read cookie data created by other websites. The Site only uses cookies to monitor visitor numbers and gather statistics about Site. No Personal Data is retained and the session identification number automatically assigned to Customers when they use the Site is deleted/reset when they close their browser session. 

You can block cookies or set your browser to receive a warning message before any cookies are saved onto your PC. If you would prefer not to have any cookies installed on your hard drive, we recommend that you consult your browser documentation or the help window for more information. Cookies may, however, be necessary for running certain applications on our sites and blocking them may result in your being unable to access certain applications.



Electronic mail at your contact address that you shared on Site or shared with Adstream or registered by any means will be used for any type of notification regarding commercial aspects, contractual notifications or account notification. You are deemed to give approval/allow for electronic mails that may be sent by all kinds of electronic communication tools regardless of their qualifications. You can always use your right to cancel your approval and reject e-mails. Nevertheless emails sent to the addresses registered with Adstream are considered as received by you on the date they were sent.

Violation of Rights of Privacy and Security

Adstream reserves the right to reject information existing in system, remove and delete from content, and suspend Customers’ access to Site without prior notice, in case of any violation or attempt of violation of the Terms of Uses, including the terms of Privacy Policy or Specific Terms of Use, regardless of the fact that violation is realized or not. This term also applies when a third person performs a deed of violation or attempt of violation on behalf of the Customer.

When a Personal Data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, Adstream shall communicate the Personal Data breach to the respective Customer without undue delay.




For further information concerning the privacy terms of website at or if you need to contact us please send us an e-mail via